Read here the benefits of Jojoba oil for skin and hair, how you can use it in your skin and hair care routine, and its side effects.

Amongst the best Mother Nature products that help maintain our skin and hair, jojoba oil rates quite close to the top.

Is Jojoba Oil Good For Skin and Hair Care

This oil is very close in composition to the sebum (oil secreted by skin). It holds onto the water in the skin to prevent water loss. It not only can prevent water loss from the skin, but it also helps to attract moisture from the environment and bring it into your skin. So it works as both a humectant and emollient.

Experts recommend jojoba oil for its ability to moisturize skin and fight fine lines.

You can use it as a makeup remover or cuticle oil. Actually, it acts as an antioxidant and has antibacterial properties, containing vitamin E and other vital vitamins and minerals.

It can also help soothe sunburn.

It can be an excellent leave-conditioner for your hair.

Is Jojoba Oil OK For Face?

Jojoba oil can be used as a moisturizer, makeup remover, face wash, lip balm, and sunburn relief.

When you use it as a makeup remover, it strips away any oil-soluble impurities from the skin

Jojoba oil contains vitamin B complex, vitamin E, zinc, and copper, which makes it a good option if you’re looking for an anti-inflammatory ingredient.

Zinc and copper are two very common constituents that are inimitably attached to the proteins that our body uses, particularly for wound healing or collagen production.

In addition, jojoba oil is full of antioxidants which help reduce inflammation, fight free radicals and oxidative stress.

The jojoba oil helps maintain skin and has been shown to speed up healing and fight inflammation. It also helps in reducing sunburns and easing eczema and psoriasis.

# 1

Is Jojoba Oil Good For Acne-Prone Skin

As jojoba oil is very close to the skin’s sebum, it will not overhydrate, make your skin too oily or clog your skin’s pores. Moreover, it can get into your sebaceous glands or hair follicles and inject some of the anti-inflammatory molecules deeper down inside the pores, which can help fight acne.

So it is a great option to help reduce inflammation and treat acne.

Read here how to clean blocked skin pores at home

# 2

It Helps Reduce Fine Lines And Wrinkles

It is all due to collagen, one of the crucial building blocks of skin. With age, collagen production slows down. That causes loss of hydration and elasticity, leading to fine lines and wrinkles. So, our skin look older.

Jojoba oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles because:

(i) It promotes collagen production. In fact, jojoba oil can enhance collagen formation, a crucial building block of skin.

(ii) It has vitamin E, which helps improve elasticity and hydration.

Read here Dermatologists’ recommended anti skin aging tips

# 3

It Can Help Relieve Sunburn

Thanks to its antioxidants and vitamin E contents, jojoba oil can soothe sunburned skin.

According to the National Library Of Medicine, Jojoba oil can stimulate collagen synthesis in fibroblast cells and help heal wounds. In fact, sunburn is just a very superficial wound that’s caused by harmful rays from the sun.

You can mix a few drops of jojoba oil with your body lotion and apply it after sun exposure to help heal and recover.

# 4

As A Cleanser: After rinsing your face with water, take 2-3 drops of oil directly in your hands. Gently massage into your skin pores, then wipe off with a warm, damp soft towel. (Read here home made daily cleanser for oily face)

As A Make Up Remover: Apply jojoba oil to a cotton swab and use it to wipe away makeup gently. Follow your daily cleansing routine.

As A Natural Moisturizer: Apply it to the skin after washing your face and let it absorb. Work into the skin in gentle circular massage-like motions. (Read here avocado face mask recipe)

# 5

Is It Good For Hair?

Can jojoba oil strengthen your hair? If your hair is dry, weak, or brittle, or if you notice a lot of split ends, consider using jojoba oil as a hair leave-in conditioner.

Those fatty acids in Jojoba oil will help to hold moisture in your hair, making your stresses appear thicker, less brittle, and less fine.

In addition to those fatty acids, copper and zinc are essential for hair synthesis and growth.

How To Use Jojoba Oil For Skin?

Many skincare and hair products in the market contain jojoba oil, but you can also use it on its own.

You can use it at full strength without diluting it. You can also use it as a carrier oil and mix other natural skin or hair ingredients per your specific needs.

Because of its thicker texture, we recommend using it in your skin care routine at night.

Use it as the last layer of moisture. Preferably use it after other skin care products such as toners, serums, or other medicated creams.

However, if you have any inflammatory disease, acne, rosacea, psoriasis, or eczema, it’s always suggested to try any new ingredient in small quantities over a small area of skin before using it all over.

How To Use Jojoba Oil For Hair Care?

You can apply Jojoba oil directly to your roots and then work it through the rest of your hair. Do your best to keep it off your scalp. Because some hair oils can sit on the scalp and encourage the growth of bacteria and may trigger inflammation. The best is to apply Jojoba oil to the root of your hair and then work it through toward the ends of your hair using a wide-tooth comb.

Possible Side Effects Of Jojoba Oil

There are not many real side effects to jojoba oil. It has a very low risk for allergies. So, overall it’s safe. However, make sure you buy a high-quality product. Use 100% pure, organic, unrefined, cold-pressed jojoba oil. Like any other product, the processed version is likely to irritate your skin.

If you have a skin condition, remember to do a patch test first to check how your skin reacts.

If you’re looking for a natural ingredient that can address your skin and hair concerns, it may be time to give this oil a try because of its so many skin and hair benefits.

Check this best resource for Skin and Hair Care

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

WhatsApp
Follow by Email
Pinterest
fb-share-icon
RSS